Will there be any space overhead for every column in a Teradata Table row based on its datatype?

Database
Enthusiast

Will there be any space overhead for every column in a Teradata Table row based on its datatype?

Will there be any space overhead for every column in a Teradata Table row based on its datatype?
2 REPLIES
rgs
Enthusiast

Re: Will there be any space overhead for every column in a Teradata Table row based on its datatype?

Look at the Teradata documentation: Database Design ( Document: Release 12.0 B035-1094-067A), Chapter 15: Database-Level Capacity Planning Considerations - Base Table Row Format. All the gory details are there.
Enthusiast

Re: Will there be any space overhead for every column in a Teradata Table row based on its datatype?

Thanks a ton. This is exactly what I wanted.